Poynton Show

Our annual Manchester and Cheshire DA show is hosted at the Poynton Horticultural Show.

http://www.poyntonshow.co.uk/

This year we had a really good show with plenty of good quality entries.

Here are the results for 2017.

                                           

V1 – Collection of Vegetable, 4 kinds 3 of each
1st Mr D Shaw
V2 – Collection of Vegetables, 5 kinds 1 of each
1st Mr D Shaw, 2nd Mr J Bebbington, 3rd Mr J Woods,4th Mr C Weedall
V3 – Collection of Vegetables, 3 kinds 3 of each other than 20 points
1st Mr J Woods, 2nd Mr J Weedall
V4 – Collection of potatoes, 3 kinds of 3 distinct varieties
1st Mr J Bebbington, 2nd Mr J Hart, 3rd Mrs S McNicholls,
4th Mr C Winder
V5 – 1 dish of 2 Cauliflowers
1st Mr J Bebbington, 2nd Mr J Weedall
V6 – 1 dish of 5 white potatoes
1st Mr J Hart, 2nd Mr D Shaw, 3rd Mrs S McNicholls, 4th Mr J Bebbington
V7 – 1 dish of 5 coloured potatoes
1st Mr C Winder, 2nd Mr J Hart, 3rd Mr J Bebbington, 4th Mr D Shaw
V8 – Exhibition Onions over 250g
1st Mr J Bebbington, 2nd Mr J Woods, 3rd Mr S Scholfield
V9 – Leeks other than pot 1 dish of 3
1st Mr D Shaw, 2nd Mr J Woods
V10 – Celery 1 dish of 2
1st Mr J Woods
V11 – Parsnips 1 dish of 2
1st Mr S Schofield, 2nd Mr J Bebbington
V12 – Tomatoes 1 dish of 6
1st Mr J Woods, 2nd Mr J Weedall, 3rd Mr S Schofield,
4th Mr J Bebbington
V13 – Shallots larger than 35mm, 1 dish of 12
1st Mr J Hart, 2nd Mr C Winder, 3rd Mr J Woods
V14 – Collection of tap roots, 3 kinds 2 each
1st Mr J Bebbington, 2nd Mr J Woods, 3rd Mr C Winder,
V15 – 1 dish of 9 Runner Beans
1st Mr J Weedall, 2nd Mr C Winder, 3rd Mr J Woods, 4th Mr J Hart
V16 – 1 dish of 3 Carrots, long pointed
1st Mr S Schofield, 2nd Mr J Bebbington, 3rd Mr J Woods
V17 – 1 dish of 3 stump rooted carrots
1st Mr C Winder, 2nd Mr D Shaw, 3rd Mr J Bebbington
V18 – Cabbage 1 dish of 2
1st Mr J Bebbington, 2nd Mr D Shaw
V19 – Beetroot, Globe 1 dish of 5
1st Mr J Hart, 2nd Mr J Weedall, 3rd Mr J Bebbington, 4th Mr C Winder
V20 – Onions under 250g
1st Mr J Weedall, 2nd Mrs S McNicholls, 3rd Mr J Woods, 4th Mr J Bebbington
V21 – 1 dish of 2 Cucumbers
1st Mr D Shaw, 2nd Mr J Woods, 3rd Mr J Bebbington
V22 – Dwarf Beans, 1 dish of 9
1st Mr J Weedall, 2nd Mr J Woods,
V23 – Shallots pickling, 1 dish of 12
1st Mr J Hart, 2nd Mr J Woods
V24 – Newcomer class, Any single dish of the other classes
1st Ms N Ryder
V25 – Heaviest Marrow
1st Mr J Cassidy, 2nd Mr J Hart, 3rd Mr J Woods, 4th S Turnbull
V26 – Millenium Class – 5 dishes of 4, tomatoes, Potatoes,
Onions u250g, globe beetroot, stump Carrots
1st Mr C Winder, 2nd Mr J Weedall, 3rd Mr J Woods

Trophies

The Mr & Mrs J Herbert Trophy – Winner of V4
Mr J Bebbington

The Hope & Holman Trophy – Winner of V25
Mr R Cassidy

The National Vegetable Society Plaque
Winner of V17
Mr C Winder

The Mason & Goodman Trophy – Winner of V12
Mr J Woods

The Tom Hobson Perpetual Cup – Winner of V7
Mr C Winder

The Manchester D A Tankard – winner of V3
Mr J Woods

The NVS Silver Medal and Card – winner of V4
Mr J Bebbington

The Pat Burrows Trophy – winner of V4 – V25 Most Points
Mr J Woods

The PB Power Tools Trophy – winner of V2
Mr D Shaw

The Bill Farrimond Memorial Trophy – winner of V8
Mr J Bebbington

The CIY Construction Trophy – winner of V1
Mr D Shaw